Privacy Policy

 

Our privacy policy defines how Nutshell Construction uses and protects all information that you give us when you use our website.

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you using this site/application will be processed by us. It also describes our policy relating to the use of cookies. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and cookie usage. By visiting and submitting information via this site/application you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this statement.

 

  1. Information we may collect from you
    1. We use the site/application to facilitate the provision of information about us to you.
    2. We may automatically collect the following information when you use the site/application:
      1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information for using the site/application, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
      2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click streamed to, through and from the site/application (including date and time); page response times, download errors, timing of your responses, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
    3. We will use the personal data that we collect about you only for the purposes of providing you with information about us and helping to manage any application that you may make to us.
    4. We will keep the information that you provide for up to 24 months, and may use it in relation to any further requests for information or applications that you make to us in that time.
  2. Cookies

The site/application uses cookies for the purposes of site/application functionality. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. They are used by most websites to tailor information and marketing messages to better suit your needs, as well as to store login or personal information for your convenience. Most web browsers allow some control over most cookies through the browser settings. For detailed information on cookies, and how to manage them, we suggest that you visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. Types of cookie used on this site/application:
    1. Analytics & Tracking – We use these to understand how the site/application is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is anonymous.
    2. Remarketing — We use these cookies to show relevant adverts to users who have previously visited our site/application, as they browse other websites. We also use these cookies to generate profile information in order to allow us to market to people with similar profiles. Remarketing services we use include both Google and Facebook. To opt-out from Google’s edit your Google Ad Settings.

Note that we do not use cookies to collect “personal data” as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 unless you have opted in to receive more personalised marketing from us. The information that we do collect may be aggregated and passed to our marketing and other partners.

  1. Disclosure of your information

We will not share the personal data that you submit via the site/application outside our organisation unless and to the extent that:

  1. We outsource any aspect of our marketing or application process;
  2. we are under a duty to disclose or share that information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or
  3. such disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of our organisation, our customers, or others.
  1. Where we store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

  1. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 (GBP) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal data we hold about you.

  1. Changes to our privacy statement

We may change this privacy statement at any time, and such changes may take immediate effect. Any changes we may make to this privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page.

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Nutshell Construction, Middle Yard Barn,  Lambleys Lane, Sompting, West Sussex, East Sussex, BN14 9JX. Alternatively, you can email us with any questions that you might have to info@nutshellconstruction.com.